Australian EV Charging Statistics

How many public EV chargers Australia has, by state and network, updated monthly from the EV Roadside dataset.

Listed on Open Charge Map as of 1 October 2026

1,390 Public charging locations+45 since Sep
785 With DC fast charging+34 since Sep
339 100 kW and faster+19 since Sep
125 Free to use+0 since Sep
400 kW Fastest listed site+0 since Sep

Australia has 1,390 public EV charging locations listed on Open Charge Map as of 1 October 2026, 785 of them with DC fast charging, +45 locations since 1 September. Another 640 map-only sites from OpenStreetMap appear on the map but are not counted here.

The figures on this page come from the same dataset behind our charger map and state directories, and they update automatically with every monthly data refresh. Each number is a count of charging locations listed on Open Charge Map, not charging bays or plugs, and “listed” is not the same as “built”: sites sometimes join the source data after they open.

Month by month

Public charging locations by monthAug 2026: 1,3381,338Aug 2026Sep 2026: 1,3451,345Sep 2026Oct 2026: 1,3901,390Oct 2026
Data behind this chart
MonthPublic charging locations
August 20261,338
September 20261,345
October 20261,390
Locations with DC fast charging by monthAug 2026: 748748Aug 2026Sep 2026: 751751Sep 2026Oct 2026: 785785Oct 2026
Data behind this chart
MonthLocations with DC fast charging
August 2026748
September 2026751
October 2026785

Year-on-year change appears here once the series holds twelve months of live data.

State by state

StateLocationsDC fastFreeShareSince Sep
Western Australia3841253828%+5
Victoria3102202022%+14
New South Wales2741742420%+2
Queensland1481291011%+14
South Australia138571910%+3
Tasmania7032115%+1
ACT483623%0
Northern Territory181211%+6
Locations by stateWA: 384384WAVIC: 310310VICNSW: 274274NSWQLD: 148148QLDSA: 138138SATAS: 7070TASACT: 4848ACTNT: 1818NT
Data behind this chart
StateLocations by state
WA384
VIC310
NSW274
QLD148
SA138
TAS70
ACT48
NT18

Where the gaps are town by town, measured against the federal government’s own list of regional towns that need fast chargers, is on our regional blackspots page.

Networks

NetworkLocationsSince Sep
Chargefox319+4
Evie197+3
Tesla147+12
NRMA75+9
BP Pulse39+1
Exploren320
Ampol AmpCharge30+1
JOLT230
ChargePoint170
WA EV Network6+1

Chargefox is a platform rather than an operator: its sites belong to councils, businesses and motoring clubs, so its count is not one company's network. Sites with no network recorded are counted in the totals but not here.

Speed, free charging and access

  • 56% of listed locations (785) offer DC fast charging.
  • 339 locations (24%) list 100 kW or faster. That is a floor: 31 sites list no power at all.
  • 125 locations (9%) are genuinely free to use. The full free list.
  • 169 locations carry an access restriction (Tesla vehicles only, or guests, customers or staff only). Public-access sites only on the map.

Quick answers

How many public EV chargers does Australia have?
1,390 public charging locations were listed on Open Charge Map as of October 2026, 785 of them with DC fast charging. A location often has several charging bays.
Which state has the most EV charging stations?
Western Australia, with 384 listed locations as of October 2026.
How many EV chargers in Australia are fast chargers?
785 locations offer DC fast charging and 339 list 100 kW or faster, as of October 2026.

Monthly reports

Next update: first week of November 2026, after the monthly data refresh.

About this data and how to cite it

Sources. Open Charge Map (CC-BY-4.0), plus a small set of curated additions we have verified ourselves for remote corridors. The OpenStreetMap layer shown on our map is excluded from every figure here because it is not verified to the same standard.

Method. Operational public sites only, de-duplicated across sources, counted by location. The series starts in August 2026, the first month our pipeline read the live Open Charge Map API. Before that it ran on a frozen export mirror, so the launch figure of 1,279 locations on 12 June 2026 is not comparable and is not charted. Free counts start in September 2026: mis-flagged free sites were corrected on 11 September 2026, and the August refresh predates the fix.

Download. ev-charging-stats-australia.csv: one row per month for Australia and each state, CC-BY-4.0.

Cite as: EV Roadside, Australian EV Charging Statistics, monthly series from August 2026, https://evroadside.com.au/stats/. Questions or corrections: hello@evroadside.com.au.

⚡ New fast chargers, in your inbox

Get an occasional email when newly-added fast chargers appear in your state. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.